World Beach Games beach volleyball 4X4 schedule/results

 

Qatar's Cherif celebrates a point during the men's final

Doha, Qatar, October 16, 2019 - The Beach Volleyball 4X4 tournament at the 2019 ANOC World Beach Games in Doha, Qatar took place from October 12 to 16 with pool play over the first two days of the tournament followed by quarterfinals, semifinals and medal matches on the last three match days. 

In the men's competition the medals went to USA (gold), Qatar (silver) and Indonesia (bronze). In the women's, USA (gold), Brazil (silver) and Canada (bronze) were the three teams earning spots on the podium.

Men's tournament (M) - Pools





Click here to view the men's teams participating.

Women's tournament (W) - Pools





Click here to view the women's teams participating.

Match schedule (All times local GMT+3):

Pool matches:
Saturday, October 12
Match 1: BRA v NGR (W) 2-0 (21-7, 21-10)
Match 2: USA v CZE (W) 2-0 (21-18, 21-15)
Match 5: AUS v GAM (W) 2-0 (21-11, 21-7)
Match 8: CAN v VAN (W) 0-2 (18-21, 19-21)
Match 3: QAT v INA (M) 2-1 (16-21, 21-14, 15-4)
Match 4: GER v USA (M) 2-1 (21-19, 14-21, 15-13)
Match 7: CHI v AUS (M) 0-2 (14-21, 17-21)
Match 6: POL v MOZ (M) 2-0 (23-21, 24-22)

Pool matches:
Sunday, October 13
Match 9: USA v NGR (W) 2-0 (21-14, 21-4)
Match 10: CZE v BRA (W) 0-2 (18-21, 11-21)
Match 11: USA v QAT (M) 1-2 (21-16, 10-21, 10-15)
Match 12: GER v INA (M) 1-2 (19-21, 21-18, 14-16)
Match 15: CAN v GAM (W) 2-0 (21-8, 21-9)
Match 16: VAN v AUS (W) 0-2 (13-21, 17-21)
Match 13: CHI v MOZ (M) 2-0 (21-17, 21-19)
Match 14: AUS v POL (M) 2-0 (23-21, 21-15)
Match 18: BRA v USA (W) 2-0 (21-13, 21-12)
Match 19: NGR v CZE (W) 0-2 (16-21, 16-21)
Match 17: QAT v GER (M) 2-0 (21-18, 21-15)
Match 20: INA v USA (M) 0-2 (18-21, 21-23)
Match 23: AUS v CAN (W) 0-2 (18-21, 12-21)
Match 24: GAM v VAN (W) 0-2 (13-21, 19-21)
Match 21: POL v CHI (M) 2-0 (21-19, 21-13)
Match 22: MOZ v AUS (M) 2-1 (16-21, 21-16, 15-11)

Quarterfinals:
Monday, October 14

Match 25: USA v VAN (W) 2-0 (21-6, 21-9)
Match 26: NGR v CAN (W) 0-2 (11-21, 20-22)
Match 27: CZE v AUS (W) 0-2 (14-21, 14-21)
Match 28: BRA v GAM (W) 2-0 (21-6, 21-9)
Match 29: QAT v CHI (M) 2-0 (21-13, 21-18)
Match 30: GER v POL (M) 0-2 (11-21, 9-21)
Match 31: USA v MOZ (M) 2-0 (21-14, 21-13)
Match 32: INA v AUS (M) 2-1 (23-25, 21-16, 15-9)

Semifinals:
Tuesday, October 15
Match 33: USA v CAN (W) 2-0 (21-11, 21-16)
Match 34: BRA v AUS (W) 2-0 (21-10, 21-11)
Match 35: USA v INA (M) 2-0 (21-15, 21-12)
Match 36: QAT v POL (M) 2-0 (24-22, 21-15)

Medal matches:
Wednesday, October 16
Match 37: Bronze Medal Match (W): CAN v AUS 2-1 (17-21, 21-15, 16-14)
Match 39: Bronze Medal Match (M): INA v POL 2-1 (21-13, 19-21, 15-11)
Match 38: Gold Medal Match (W): USA v BRA 2-0 (21-16, 21-9)
Match 40: Gold Medal Match (M): USA v QAT 2-0 (21-18, 26-24)

Men's and women's team victory ceremony to follow at 21.00